The Imperfect Ring
Arcanist · Herald of the Tome · Active — base skill and both morphs, exact values.
data retrieved 2026-06-11 · datamined via UESPAt a glance
Base skill & morphs
Summon a flawed rune under an enemy that etches foes nearby with scrawled glyphs, dealing 4631 Magic Damage over 20 seconds. An ally near the initial target can activate the Runebreak synergy, dealing 2698 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters.
Summon an explosive rune under an enemy that etches foes nearby with scrawled glyphs, dealing 4642 Magic Damage over 20 seconds. The rune lingers on the initial target for 6 seconds before detonating, dealing 1438 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters. Rune detonation cannot be primed with Fulminating Rune again for 6 seconds. Up to 3 allies near the initial target can activate the Runebreak synergy, dealing 2698 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters.
Summon a discharging rune under an enemy. After 2 seconds the rune pulses, pulling in foes between 2 to 10 meters and etching them with scrawled glyphs that deal 4780 Magic Damage over 18 seconds. An ally near the initial target can activate the Runebreak synergy, dealing 2698 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters.
Morph differences
What each morph changes relative to the base skill — exact datamined text only, no recommendation of which to pick.
The Imperfect Ring BASE
Summon a flawed rune under an enemy that etches foes nearby with scrawled glyphs, dealing 4631 Magic Damage over 20 seconds. An ally near the initial target can activate the Runebreak synergy, dealing 2698 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters.
Fulminating Rune MORPH
Summon an explosive rune under an enemy that etches foes nearby with scrawled glyphs, dealing 4642 Magic Damage over 20 seconds. The rune lingers on the initial target for 6 seconds before detonating, dealing 1438 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters. Rune detonation cannot be primed with Fulminating Rune again for 6 seconds. Up to 3 allies near the initial target can activate the Runebreak synergy, dealing 2698 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters.
Rune of Displacement MORPH
Changes vs base: Summon a discharging rune under an enemy. After 2 seconds the rune pulses, pulling in foes between 2 to 10 meters and etching them with scrawled glyphs that deal 4780 Magic Damage over 18 seconds.
FAQ
What are the morphs of The Imperfect Ring?
The Imperfect Ring has 2 morphs: Fulminating Rune, Rune of Displacement.
What's the difference between the The Imperfect Ring morphs?
Fulminating Rune: Summon an explosive rune under an enemy that etches foes nearby with scrawled glyphs, dealing 4642 Magic Damage over 20 seconds. The rune lingers on the initial target for 6 seconds before detonating, dealing 1438 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters. Rune detonation cannot be primed with Fulminating Rune again for 6 seconds. Up to 3 allies near the initial target can activate the Runebreak synergy, dealing 2698 Frost Damage to enemies within 7 meters.
Rune of Displacement: Summon a discharging rune under an enemy. After 2 seconds the rune pulses, pulling in foes between 2 to 10 meters and etching them with scrawled glyphs that deal 4780 Magic Damage over 18 seconds.
How much does The Imperfect Ring cost?
3510 Stamina.
Where does The Imperfect Ring come from?
Arcanist · Herald of the Tome skill line.